|
France begin era sans Zidane
LONDON: Italy will be hoping to mark their World Cup success in July by giving their fans more to celebrate in their opening Euro 2008 qualifier against Lithuania in Naples today.
Italy fielded a B team in their friendly international defeat to Croatia two weeks ago, but new coach Roberto Donadoni will be calling up the majority of his World Cup winning team for the Group B game.
When the Italians face Lithuania, it will be 55 days since they beat France on penalties in Berlin to win the World Cup for the fourth time. But since then Italian football has suffered in the wake of the Serie A match-fixing scandal.
In four matches between the countries since 1995 Italy have won three times and drawn once without conceding a goal, and Lithuania are not expected to trouble the world champions too heavily today.
Italy will be keen not to make any mistakes ? especially as they face France in a quick repeat of the World Cup final in their second qualifier in Paris next Wednesday.
France begin a new era without Zinedine Zidane, who retired after the World Cup, with an away game against Georgia. It will be the first meeting between the teams.
Georgia began their qualifying campaign for the Finals in Austria and Switzerland in just under two years time with a 6-0 win over the Faroe Islands on Aug 16 ? their biggest competitive win since making their debut as an independent country 12 years ago.
Georgia? new German manager Klaus Toppmoeller has promised to make it tough for the visitors who will not welcome the stifling heat and humidity of Tblisi where the temperature has been close to 40 degrees Celsius (104.00F) in the past week.
Germany, playing their first qualifying matches since 2003 after being exempt from having to qualify for the World Cup Finals, face Ireland in Stuttgart under new coach Joachim Loew, boosted by a 3-0 friendly win over Sweden two weeks ago.
Ireland on the other hand were thrashed 4-0 at home in a friendly by Holland on the same night, and although Loew is facing an injury crisis with four central defenders out injured of the Group D match, he is confident Germany can win.
?he World Cup is over and we must inspire a new form of euphoria now,? said the man who succeeded his former boss Juergen Klinsmann as head coach.
?espite the injury problems we want six points from the first two matches.?
Germany should not have any problems getting at least three of those points next Wednesday when they travel to play tiny San Marino.
England should also pick up three easy points in their opening Group E match today when they meet minnows Andorra.
Estonia play Israel in the other game in the group before the Israelis meet Andorra in neutral Nijmegen in the Netherlands next Wednesday when England face a tricky game in Macedonia.
Today? matches also mark a new era for Serbia, who will be playing competitively for the first time under new Spanish coach Javier Clemente since their split from Montenegro.
Other coaches looking to make a big impact in new jobs are Dutchmen Leo Beenhakker, who has swapped Trinidad & Tobago for Poland and Guus Hiddink, who has left Australia for Russia.
Poland start their campaign against Roy Hodgson? Finland in Group A, while Russia kick off against Croatia in Moscow on Wednesday in Group E.
Greece, who have failed to impress since surprisingly winning Euro 2004 in Portugal, begin their campaign in Moldova in Group C.
Turkey start their campaign on Wednesday in neutral Frankfurt after being banned from playing home matches by FIFA.
The qualifying competition lasts until November next year with the top two teams in each of the seven groups going through to the Finals along with the joint hosts from Austria and Switzerland who will both be taking part in a four-team competition along with Venezuela and Costa Rica this weekend. ? Reuters |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
bikin malu malaysia daaaaa
Euro 2008 minnows Andorra, ranked 132 in the world, have only been a FIFA recognised team for the past 12 years and only have 300 players to pick from in a nation of just 60,000.
SECOND RATE v SECOND CITY
ANDORRA
Small, landlocked principality in southwestern Europe.
Tax haven, bordered by France and Spain
Highest life expectancy in the world - 83.5 years
Number of professional footballers: 2
National population is 67, 313
MANCHESTER
Considers itself Britain's second city
Greater Manchester is the City itself plus the Boroughs of Trafford, Tameside, Salford, Wigan, Bolton, Bury, Oldham, Rochdale and Stockport.
Number of professional football teams: 8
Lowest life expectancy in England: - 71 years
Old Trafford capacity: 76,212
Urban area population: 2,240,230
ENGLAND v ANDORRA: THE KEY BATTLES
JERMAIN DEFOE v JESUS ALVAREZ KOLDO
THE Spurs striker is desperate to end his two-year international scoring drought and Koldo should be left feeling like a coconut in a fairground shy by the end of the match. Defoe has kept his head down despite his treatment by Martin Jol and Sven Goran Eriksson but Wayne Rooney will return next month and he must prove himself.
PETER CROUCH v JOSE AYALA
IN-FORM Crouch will tower over Ayala and look to continue the run that has seen him score eight goals in his last eight England appearances. If England can get the service into the right areas for him, Crouch can dominate the Andorran back-line and make things very easy for McClaren's team to run in a hatful.
STEWART DOWNING v JULI FERNANDEZ
THE Middlesbrough winger has another chance to show he is not merely keeping Joe Cole's place in the side warm and Downing will certainly get enough of the ball to prove his point. McClaren will be looking for his protege to get at Santa Coloma parttimer Fernandez and beat his marker. |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
Originally posted by conan at 2-9-2006 03:49 PM
2/9 11.50pm - 2.30am en vs andorra starsprt
3/9 2.40am - 4.40am german vs ireland supersport
4.40am - 6.30am luxembourg vs netherlands (d) supersport
tu je yg aku dpt kat as ...
hampeh! mana live team champion ni???? dah la lawan kat napoli!! stadium keramat tu!! kompem cannavaro akan disorak dgn meriah kat kampung halaman dia! hampes tul takde live!!!!! |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
Originally posted by conan at 2-9-2006 04:03 PM
3/9 11.30pm - 1.00am brazil vs argentina supersport
6/9 10.55pm - 12.55am russia vs croatia supersport
7/9 12.55am - 2.55am finland portugal supersport
2.55am - 5.00am france vs italy
hampes tarikh tak menyebelahi aku langsung!!!! |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
Originally posted by conan at 2-9-2006 04:03 PM
3/9 11.30pm - 1.00am brazil vs argentina supersport
6/9 10.55pm - 12.55am russia vs croatia supersport
7/9 12.55am - 2.55am finland portugal supersport
2.55am - 5.00am france vs ...
thanks!! |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
Originally posted by epitome at 2-9-2006 04:10 PM
kol 3 pagi huhuhu
hmmm.. mcmana nak tgk tu.. takkan nak ponteng keje esok pagi.... mintak2 ada replay |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
Originally posted by conan at 2-9-2006 05:08 PM
bikin malu malaysia daaaaa
Euro 2008 minnows Andorra, ranked 132 in the world, have only been a FIFA recognised team for the past 12 years and only have 300 players to pick from in a nation of j ...
huh? no. of pro footballers : 2
perghhh....2 org jek...kat malaysia nie beratus2....tp hancur gak...ranking 140++....:lol |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
Originally posted by fairy_hobbit at 2-9-2006 08:16 PM
hmmm.. mcmana nak tgk tu.. takkan nak ponteng keje esok pagi.... mintak2 ada replay
ader replay tu... |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
3-0 pes haf
aksi yg mmbrangsangkn dr smua pmain
heheheeheh |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
scotland 6 - 0 faroe island (FT) [flecther,mcfadden, boyd, miller, boyd, o'connor]
georgia 0 - 2 france (HT) [malouda, saha]
england 3 - 0 andorra (HT) [crouch, gerrard, defoe]
northern ireland 0 - 3 iceland (FT) [G.H. Thorvaldsson, Hreidarsson, Gudjohnsen] |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
Andorra..??? KONPOM laaa Ingur-Lund score >5 bijik... lol
pastu esok kat suratkabar citer mcm dah kalahkan Wolrd Championnnn... :cak: |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
Originally posted by Luca_Pitok at 2-9-2006 05:13 PM
hampeh! mana live team champion ni???? dah la lawan kat napoli!! stadium keramat tu!! kompem cannavaro akan disorak dgn meriah kat kampung halaman dia! hampes tul takde live!!!!!
berhenti berharap... lol
game ANDORRA lagi best apa.. andorra ramai fans kat sini :cak: |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
3/9 11.30pm - 1.00am brazil vs argentina supersport
ada...hahaa |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
heheh ... perancis akan menentang team yg sekuat team lithuania ... takott gak |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
Qualifying round
Date Group Home Score Away
16/08/06 Grp B Faroe Islands 0 - 6 Georgia
16/08/06 Grp E Estonia 0 - 1 F.Y.R. Macedonia
16/08/06 Grp A Belgium 0 - 0 Kazakhstan
02/09/06 Grp B Scotland 6 - 0 Faroe Islands
02/09/06 Grp F Northern Ireland 0 - 3 Iceland
02/09/06 Grp E England 5 - 0 Andorra more »
02/09/06 Grp C Malta 2 - 5 Bosnia-Herzegovina
02/09/06 Grp B Georgia 0 - 3 France
02/09/06 Grp C Hungary 1 - 4 Norway »
02/09/06 Grp G Belarus 2 - 2 Albania
02/09/06 Grp A Serbia 1 - 0 Azerbaijan
02/09/06 Grp D Czech Republic 2 - 1 Wales
02/09/06 Grp D Slovakia 6 - 1 Cyprus
02/09/06 Grp A Poland 1 - 3 Finland
02/09/06 Grp G Luxembourg 0 - 1 Netherlands
02/09/06 Grp D Germany 1 - 0 Republic of Ireland
02/09/06 Grp B Italy 1 - 1 Lithuania
02/09/06 Grp F Latvia 0 - 1 Sweden
02/09/06 Grp G Romania 2 - 2 Bulgaria
02/09/06 Grp C Moldova 0 - 1 Greece
02/09/06 Grp E Estonia 0 - 1 Israel
02/09/06 Grp F Spain 4 - 0 Liechtenstein |
Rate
-
1
View Rating Log
-
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
06/09/06 Grp F Iceland 18:05 Denmark
06/09/06 Grp B Lithuania 18:30 Scotland
06/09/06 Grp A Azerbaijan 19:00 Kazakhstan
06/09/06 Grp B Ukraine 19:00 Georgia
06/09/06 Grp C Norway 19:00 Moldova
06/09/06 Grp E Russia 19:00 Croatia
06/09/06 Grp E Israel 19:00 Andorra
06/09/06 Grp F Sweden 19:30 Liechtenstein
06/09/06 Grp A Finland 20:00 Portugal
06/09/06 Grp C Turkey 20:00 Malta
06/09/06 Grp G Albania 20:00 Romania
06/09/06 Grp G Bulgaria 20:00 Slovenia
06/09/06 Grp C Bosnia-Herzegovina 20:15 Hungary
06/09/06 Grp D Slovakia 20:15 Czech Republic
06/09/06 Grp F Northern Ireland 20:15 Spain
06/09/06 Grp A Poland 20:30 Serbia
06/09/06 Grp G Netherlands 20:30 Belarus
06/09/06 Grp D San Marino 20:45 Germany
06/09/06 Grp A Armenia 21:00 Belgium
06/09/06 Grp B France 21:00 Italy
06/09/06 Grp E F.Y.R. Macedonia 21:00 England
07/10/06 Grp A Serbia TBD Belgium
07/10/06 Grp A Portugal TBD Azerbaijan
07/10/06 Grp B Italy TBD Ukraine
07/10/06 Grp C Hungary TBD Turkey
07/10/06 Grp C Moldova TBD Bosnia-Herzegovina
07/10/06 Grp D Czech Republic TBD San Marino
07/10/06 Grp E Croatia TBD Andorra
07/10/06 Grp E Russia TBD Israel
07/10/06 Grp G Romania TBD Belarus
07/10/06 Grp G Bulgaria TBD Netherlands
07/10/06 Grp G Slovenia TBD Luxembourg
07/10/06 Grp B Faroe Islands 15:00 Lithuania
07/10/06 Grp D Wales 15:00 Slovakia
07/10/06 Grp A Kazakhstan 17:00 Poland
07/10/06 Grp B Scotland 17:00 France
07/10/06 Grp E England 17:00 F.Y.R. Macedonia
07/10/06 Grp D Cyprus 19:30 Republic of Ireland
07/10/06 Grp F Sweden 19:30 Spain
07/10/06 Grp F Denmark 20:00 Northern Ireland
07/10/06 Grp A Armenia 21:00 Finland
07/10/06 Grp F Latvia 21:00 Iceland
07/10/06 Grp C Greece 21:30 Norway
11/10/06 Grp A Belgium TBD Azerbaijan
11/10/06 Grp A Kazakhstan TBD Finland
11/10/06 Grp A Serbia TBD Armenia »
11/10/06 Grp A Poland TBD Portugal
11/10/06 Grp B Ukraine TBD Scotland »
11/10/06 Grp C Turkey TBD Moldova
11/10/06 Grp C Malta TBD Hungary
11/10/06 Grp D Slovakia TBD Germany
11/10/06 Grp E Croatia TBD England »
11/10/06 Grp E Russia TBD Estonia
11/10/06 Grp E Andorra TBD F.Y.R. Macedonia
11/10/06 Grp F Liechtenstein TBD Denmark
11/10/06 Grp F Northern Ireland TBD Latvia
11/10/06 Grp G Belarus TBD Slovenia
11/10/06 Grp G Luxembourg TBD Bulgaria
11/10/06 Grp F Iceland 18:05 Sweden
11/10/06 Grp D Republic of Ireland 19:30 Czech Republic
11/10/06 Grp D Wales 20:00 Cyprus
11/10/06 Grp C Bosnia-Herzegovina 20:15 Greece
11/10/06 Grp G Netherlands 20:30 Albania
11/10/06 Grp B France 21:00 Faroe Islands
11/10/06 Grp B Georgia 22:00 Italy
15/11/06 Grp A Finland TBD Armenia
15/11/06 Grp A Portugal TBD Kazakhstan
15/11/06 Grp A Belgium TBD Poland
15/11/06 Grp D Republic of Ireland TBD San Marino
15/11/06 Grp D Cyprus TBD Germany
15/11/06 Grp E Israel TBD Croatia
15/11/06 Grp E F.Y.R. Macedonia TBD Russia |
Rate
-
1
View Rating Log
-
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
September 6
Group A (qualifiers)
16:00 Azerbaijan ? - ? Kazakhstan
18:00 Armenia ? - ? Belgium
19:00 Finland ? - ? Portugal
20:30 Poland ? - ? Serbia
Group B (qualifiers)
17:30 Lithuania ? - ? Scotland
18:00 Ukraine ? - ? Georgia
21:00 France ? - ? Italy
Group C (qualifiers)
19:00 Norway ? - ? Moldova
19:00 Turkey ? - ? Malta
20:15 Bosnia-Herzegovina ? - ? Hungary
Group D (qualifiers)
20:15 Slovakia ? - ? Czech Republic
20:45 San Marino ? - ? Germany
Group E (qualifiers)
17:00 Russia ? - ? Croatia
19:00 Israel ? - ? Andorra
21:00 Rep. of Macedonia ? - ? England
Group F (qualifiers)
19:30 Sweden ? - ? Liechtenstein
20:05 Iceland ? - ? Denmark
21:15 Northern Ireland ? - ? Spain
Group G (qualifiers)
19:00 Bulgaria ? - ? Slovenia
20:00 Albania ? - ? Romania
20:30 Holland ? - ? Belarus |
Rate
-
1
View Rating Log
-
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
kpd pencinta bolasepak... jgn lupa ch80 kol 2:55 pagi.. france vs italy live frm paris :ting: |
|
|
|
|
|
|
| |
|